BSAC Welcomes Youngest Ever National Diving Officer

Sophie Heptonstall, NDO, National Diving Officer, BSAC, British Sub Aqua Club, Ellesmere Port, Dive With Friends, Rosemary E Lunn, Roz Lunn, The Underwater Marketing Company, scuba diving

The British Sub Aqua Club has announced that National Instructor Sophie Heptonstall has been elected BSAC's NDO (National Diving Officer). She takes over from Jeff Reed who has held this position for the last six years.

Sophie Heptonstall is an active member of Hartford SAC and has been a BSAC member for 16 years. She is well-known on the BSAC Instructor Training Scheme circuit and has spent time on BSAC’s National Diving Committee (NDC), and worked as an Area Coach.

“Thank you to all BSAC members that voted. I am excited about taking on the role of NDO and look forward to encouraging existing members to develop their diving skills further and attracting new members into the BSAC.” Sophie Heptonstall

Heptonstall is an open and closed circuit diver and has an extensive knowledge of the full BSAC Diver Training Programme. She also brings business acumen to the role - she is a marketing professional. Sophie Heptonstall is the third female BSAC NDO and is the youngest BSAC member to take up this position.

BSAC Diving Conference 2014 Winners Announced

BSAC logo_Rosemary E Lunn_Roz Lunn_Mary Tetley_BSAC ConferenceThe 2014 BSAC Diving Conference was held on Saturday 25th October at the Birmingham NEC. Attending delegates enjoy a packed and informative programme of BSAC news, diver training updates and open forums.

During the conference BSAC announced the full list of BSAC Diving Conference 2014 award winners:

COLINS & CHAMBERS OWI AWARD
– for the most meritorious candidate on the Open Water Instructor course

  • Winner: Lee Evans

ANALOX AI AWARD
 for the most meritorious candidate on the Advanced Instructor course

  • Winner: Chucky Kane

FIRST CLASS DIVER – awarded to the successful 2014 candidates

  • Alan Brown
  • Dai Atkins
  • Dominic Robinson
  • Duncan Reed
  • Robert Sewell
  • Simon Child
  • John De Lara
  • Joli Riley
Martin Parker, AP Diving, BSAC Diving Officer Conference, Mary Tetley, Rosemary E Lunn, Roz Lunn, The Underwater Marketing Company, BSAC Awards, Colins & Chambers OWI Diving Award
Simon Child (left) was presented with an AP Diving BCD by Martin Parker of AP Diving


AP DIVING AWARD
 awarded for the most admirable performance in the First Class Diver exam

  • Winner: Simon Child

NATIONAL INSTRUCTOR

 awarded to the successful 2014 candidates

  • Maria Harwood, Martin ‘Smudge’ Smith

WEEZLE AWARD
 awarded to the person who performs most meritoriously in the National Instructor exam

  • Winner: Martin ‘Smudge’ Smith

WILKINSON SWORD
 awarded for the most admirable performance in a BSAC nationally assessed examination

  • Winner: Martin ‘Smudge’ Smith

BSAC SAFETY AWARD – presented in recognition of endeavouring to save a life without involving diving techniques

  • Winner: Colin Hill

ALAN BROADHURST AWARD
 awarded for the use of good diving lifesaving techniques

Winners:

  • Malcolm Avis
  • Claude Carletide
  • Mark Edmunds
  • Zack Halim
  • Jim Hallyburton
  • David Horton
  • Natasha Scott
  • John Sharp
  • Martin Smith
  • Ian Stirling
  • Fraser Sweeny

HEINKE TROPHY 2014
 for the branch judged to have done the most infurthering the interest of BSAC and its members

  • Winner: Bradford SAC
  • Commended: London No 1 Branch

BSAC EXPEDITION TROPHY – presented to the organizer of the most significant British diving expedition of the year

  • Winner: Darwin SAC

COLIN MCLEOD AWARD
– 
to the person/s who in the opinion of the BSA Jubilee Trust has contributed to international cooperation and harmony in diving and associated activities

  • Winner: Dr Ian Calder
Scubapro Cousteau Award, Jeff Reed, Margaret Baldwin, BSAC DOC, BSAC Awards, Rosemary E Lunn, Roz Lunn, The Underwater Marketing Company, Mary Tetley
Margaret Baldwin being awarded the Scubapro Cousteau Award by BSAC National Diving Officer Jeff Reed


SCUBAPRO COUSTEAU AWARD

 for the BSAC member who goes that extra mile in the promotion of the club’s aims and objectives

      • Winner: Margaret Baldwin

BSAC WRECK AWARD (new for 2014)

      • Winner: Severnside Sub Aqua Club
        – report on the SS Baygitano

Highly Commended:

      • Guildford Sub Aqua Club (HMT Pine)
      • Chester SAC (A tale of two trawlers.)
      • Calshot Sub Aqua Club (Sunderland Flying boat)
      • Richard Scarsbrook BSAC member individual entry (SS Stassa)

Commended:

      • Folkestone Sub Aqua Club (HMHS Anglia)
      • Mauritius Underwater group (HMS Sirius)

Thank you awards:

      • Chris Odell
      • Colin McCarthy
      • Jamie Heptonstall
      • Andy Botten
      • Steve Capes
      • Roy Evans
      • Kevin Holmes
      • Dave Bell
      • John Gibbon

More photos and news from the BSAC Diving Conference 2014 can be found here.